The (Hydropotes inermis) is an even-toed ungulate mammal of the deer family. It is the only member of the subfamily Hydropotinae. There are two subspecies: the Chinese (Hydropotes inermis inermis) and the Korean Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis argyropus).
Chinese Water Deer, commonly known as sambars in china or Chinese Water Deer or roe deer, alias: soil musk deer, Xiang roe, a kind of small deer, is considered to be the most primitive deer animal, slightly larger than musk deer, the original habitat of Water Deer is in eastern China and the Korean peninsula, It is a nationally-protected animal and hunting is strictly prohibited.
Water Deer is a sensitive and shy mammal. Like most herbivores, Water Deer have their own community; but they prefer to move alone, at most in pairs.
Description of Water Deer
Water Deer is medium in size, larger than the sika deer, and smaller than the red deer. They only stand 18–22 in. tall at the shoulder, and are no larger than 3.3 ft. long. Their weight averages around 20 or 30 lbs. at the most.
These Water Deer have golden brown furs and white underbellies. Their rear legs are also noticeably longer than their front legs. Water deer also the lack antlers that most other deer species posses. However, they do have something most deer lack… THE TUSKS
Diet of the Water Deer
Water deer, like the vast majority of cervids, are herbivores. Their favorite foods are a variety of aquatic vegetation. Much of their diet consists of reeds, beets, and fresh shoots of grass.
Unlike some other species of deer, Chinese Water Deer are actually very picky eaters. They cannot digest dense vegetation as well as other species, and because of this, they choose plants that are less fibrous with higher protein and fat.
Habitat of the Water Deer
These Water Deer are particularly fond of water plants, and watery areas, like swamps. In addition to swampy habitats, Water Deer live in grasslands, mountainous regions, along rivers.
Water Deer also live in agricultural areas and inhabit cultivated fields. While they seem to like water, they do prefer dry land when they are not feeding.it found in China and the Korean peninsula.